TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The proposed rulemaking does not increase or decrease the number of individuals subject to its applicability. During the first five years, the proposed rule should not impact positively or negatively the state's economy.

Draft Regulatory Impact Analysis Determination

The commission reviewed the proposed rulemaking in light of the regulatory analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 and determined that the rulemaking is not subject to Texas Government Code, §2001.0225. Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 applies to a "Major environmental rule" which is defined in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(g)(3) as a rule with a specific intent "to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state."

First, the proposed rulemaking does not meet the statutory definition of a "Major environmental rule" because its specific intent is not to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure.